TCFOP

Teleman Certified Fibre Optics Professional

Course Duration:Full Time /50 hrs

An optical fiber (or optical fibre) is a flexible, transparent fiber made of extruded glass or plastic, slightly thicker than a human hair. It can function as a waveguide, or light pipe, to transmit light between the two ends of the fiber. The field of applied science and engineering concerned with the design and application of optical fibers is known as fiber optics.

Optical fibers are widely used in fiber-optic communications, where they permit transmission over longer distances and at higher bandwidths (data rates) than wire cables. Fibers are used instead of metal wires because signals travel along them with less loss and are also immune to electromagnetic interference.  Specially designed fibers are used for a variety of other applications, including sensors and fiber lasers.

Course Overview

This  FTTX  course is designed for anyone interested in learning fiber optic networking. This course also introduces the student to industry standards governing FTTD (Fiber To The Desk), FTTH (Fiber To The Home, LAN/WAN fiber networks, and further introduces the student to basic fusion and mechanical splicing. Students will learn how to plan and design Fiber Optic networks. Students will learn how to identify fiber types, recognize various connectors used in fiber installation; and install, terminate, splice, and properly test installed fiber cable to existing standards. This program explores the history and future of fiber optics and fiber optics capabilities, and cost of installation anyone interested in becoming a Certified Fiber Optics Professional should attend this class.

Who Should Attend?

Graduates and undergraduates in any stream interested in becoming a Certified Fiber Optics Professional.

Course Objectives

Student will be able to effectively and efficiently install, terminate, and test multimode/singlemode fiber optic networks.

Course Contents

Course Outline:

I. GPON/FTTx- Introduction

1. Why Optical Access?

2. What is FTTx:

3. PON Concept

II. GPON/FTTx- Components

1. Types and specifications of fibers

2. Optical Distribution Frames

3. Optical Power splitters

4. Fusion and Planar splitters

5. FDT/ FDH

6. Drop Boxes

7. Sub ducts/Micro Sub ducts

8. Closures

9. OLT and ONT

III. GPON/FTTx- Planning & Design

1. FTTx Implementation Techniques (Point to point, PON and AON)

2. PON

3. PON- Centralized Splitting

4. PON –Distributed Splitting

5. Feeder cable design

6. Distribution cable design

7. Indoor Cabling Design and splitter locations

8. FTTx Planning Formulae and guidelines

9. Calculating the number or required splitters as per the forecast

10. Redundancy /protection considerations

11. Indoor cabling and fixing issues and considerations

12. Power Budget calculations

13. Planning Documents and Drawings

IV. OSP Fiber Optic Execution

1. Types of OSP Fiber Optic Execution

2. The Role of the Contractor in an Execution

3. The Contract

4. Survey for finalization of executable OFC installation routes

5. ROW Permissions

6. Data base maintenance

7. Quality  and assurance

8. Handover